Multiply, LLC Privacy Policy


Download as PDF

 

General

 

Thank you for being part of the One Eleven community. One Eleven is the name that we use to brand our companys services. Our company is Multiply, LLC (Multiply”, We”, Our”, Us”), which is the legal entity that delivers and is responsible for all of Our services. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to anyone (You”, Your”, “User”, Customer”, or Customers”) who uses Our Services (“Our Services”). This includes visitors to Our websites (including, but not limited to multip.ly, oneelevendigital.com, icglink.com. icglink.net, build111.com, church111.com, and sitemason.com, hereinafter referred to as “Our Sites”). If you use Our Services to host a website, application or email, Your users, customers, site visitors, email address owners and email recipients will be referred to as End Users (“End Users”) in this Privacy Policy.

 

We respect Your privacy, are committed to protecting it, and want You to be informed about the ways We protect, use, and share the information that We collect. This Privacy Policy is a part of Our Terms of Service (“Terms of Service”) and is intended to provide You with Our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of the information that We receive from You when You visit Our Sites and/or use Our Services. This includes information that You provide to us through email, telephone calls and voicemail messages, faxes and support ticketing portals as well as information that may involve Your End Users.

 

When You use Our Services or visit Our Sites, You consent to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and other uses of Your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

 

Why We Collect Personal Information

 

We collect information in order to provide Our Services in accordance with Our best understanding of the standards of the industries with which We identify. Our Sites and Our Services must function in ways that provide You with a benefit when You engage with Us. We believe that a successful engagement can only occur when We successfully process information, some of which may potentially allow Your identification (“Personal Information”). Collection of Your Personal Information is necessary in order to adequately administer Our Sites, deliver Our Services, protect Our interests, and to comply with legal and regulatory obligations.

 

 

How We Collect Personal Information

 

We receive Your Personal Information in various ways:

 

    When You voluntarily and directly provide us with Your personal details (such as name, email, phone number, and address) in order to establish an Account via telephone, email, submitted online form, or written documentation.

 

    When You pay Us by providing us with credit card information, a check, or banking information.

 

    When You use or access Our Sites and/or Our Services and We automatically record it with technologies such as cookies (see below).

    When third party providers, such as traffic and usage analytics vendors, hosting or technical services businesses, public registers and directories, phone attendant services, consultants, contractors, payment processors, affiliate sales partners, and other industry participants engaged in the mining and curating of data supply Your Personal Information to Us.

 

What Types of Information We Collect

 

Personal Information that You Voluntarily Provide

 

In order for You to be able to use Our Services, We ask You to provide Your name, email address, phone number, and mailing address in order to create and manage Your Account. We maintain and preserve emails and other communications that You send Us or otherwise contribute, such as customer support tickets or inquiries to Our staff. You might also provide Us with information in other ways, such as responding to surveys, submitting a form, or participating in forums, educational webinars or conferences.

 

When You pay Us for Our Services, You may provide Us with credit/debit card information or bank account details.

 

Sometimes We require You to provide Us with information for contractual or legal reasons. For example, when You register or transfer a domain name through Our Services in order to comply with ICANN, registry, country code top-level domain (“ccTLD “), or registrar policies, We collect Your domain registration information.

 

If Personal Information is required, We will inform You of that as well as the consequences of failing to provide it. If You do not provide Personal Information when requested, You may not be able to use Our Services if it is necessary to provide Our Services or if We are legally required to collect it.

 

Personal Information that We Automatically Record

 

When You visit Our Sites or use Our Services, We collect information about Your activity on and interaction with Us, such as: Your IP address(es); Your device and browser type; the web page You visited before visiting Our Sites; which web pages on Our Sites You visit and for how long; and identifiers associated with Your devices. If You have given permission through Your device settings, We may collect Your location information. The collection process for information that We automatically record often relies on Our use of cookies, about which We offer more detailed information below. 

 

 

How We Use Cookies

 

We use “Cookies” to collect information. A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the website visitor’s computer by the web browser while the visitor is browsing websites. Cookies were designed to be a reliable mechanism for websites to information (such as items added in the shopping cart of an online store) or to record the browsing activity (including clicking particular buttons, logging in, or recording which pages were visited in the past). Cookies serve a variety of functions, like enabling Us to retain certain information You provide to Us as You navigate between pages on the Services. We use cookies on Our Sites for the following purposes:

 

          Authentication, Customization, Security and Other Functional Cookies. Cookies help Us verify Your Account and device and determine when You are logged in, so We can make it easier for You to access Our Sites and Our Services and provide the appropriate experiences and features. We also use cookies to help prevent fraudulent use of login credentials and to remember choices that You have made on Our Services.

 

          Performance And Analytics. Cookies help Us analyze how the Services are being accessed and used, and enable Us to track performance of the Services. For example, We use cookies to determine if You viewed a page or opened an email. This helps Us provide You with information that You may find helpful or interesting.

 

          Third Parties. Third Party Services may use cookies to help You sign into their services from Our Services. Any such third party cookie usage is governed by the policy of the third party placing the cookie.

 

          Ads. For some of Our Services, We partner with third party publishers, advertising networks, and service providers to manage Our ads on other sites. Our third party partners may set cookies on Your device or browser to gather information about Your activities on Our Services and other sites you visit, in order to display Our ads to you. For example, if You visit oneelevendigital.com and also use a social media platform, You may see a One Eleven Digital ad in your social media newsfeed or timeline.

Opting Out and Removing Cookies. You can set Your browser or mobile device to not accept cookies, but this may limit  or prevent Your ability to use Our Services. We currently dont respond to “Do Not Track” signals from browsers visiting Our Services. You can also opt out of receiving interest-based ads from certain ad networks at https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1 (or if located in the European Union, at https://www.youronlinechoices.eu). You can delete any existing cookies at any time. However, if You delete or disable cookies from Our Sites or Our Services, some parts or functions of Our Sites or Our Services may not work properly or at all.

 

Device Identifiers. We use device identifiers on Our Sites and Our Services  to track, analyze and improve their performance.

 

Third Party Tags. We use and manage third party tags on Our Sites and Our Services. Third party tags may take the form of pixels or tracking snippets. We use pixels to learn how You interact with Our Sites and emails. This information helps Us provide You with a better experience. We use tracking snippets to capture data from Your web browser, make requests to a third party partner, or set cookies on Your device to store data. For example, if You see a One Eleven ad on a social media platform and choose to use Our Services, We may use a tag to reduce the number of One Eleven ads that You see on that particular platform. We use Google Tag Manager to manage Our third party tag usage. This may cause other tags to be activated which may, for their part, collect data and set cookies under certain circumstances. Google Tag Manager does not store this data.

 

 

We also get information about Your End Users’ interactions. We use this data to evaluate, provide, protect, or improve Our Services. Some of this information is collected automatically when Your End Users send or receive email, or via the use of cookies and similar technologies. For example, if You subscribe to Our BUILD, BuildOneEleven, or CongregationOneEleven services, You may enable or disable tracking and site cookies. When allowed or enabled in Our Services, You can control what cookies and similar technologies are used, except those We must use to properly provide Our Services, such as performance or security related reasons.

 

 

How We Use Your Personal Information

 

Provision of Our Services. We will create and manage your Account, provide and personalize Our Services, register or transfer Your domain names, process payments and respond to Your inquiries.

 

Communicating. We will communicate with you via email, phone, US Postal Service, and/or Our support portal. We will send You emails about or related to: surveys; invoices; statements; payments and receipts; other transactional matters; and service-related announcements.

 

Security. We will constantly endeavor to improve the security and integrity of Our Services.

 

Enforcement. We will enforce Our Terms of Service and other policies.

 

Compliance. We will comply with applicable legal requirements, such as tax and other government regulations and industry standards, contracts and law enforcement requests.

 

Customizing Our Services. We may provide You with customized services. For example, we use Your location information to display accurate date and time information. We also use cookies and similar technologies for this purpose.

 

Improving Our Services. We will analyze and learn about how Our Services are accessed and used, evaluate, and improve Our Services.

 

Protection. We will protect Our interests, rights and property as well as the interests rights, and property of Our Customers.

 

Promotion. We will promote Our Services and send You marketing communications about Our products, services, offers, programs, and promotions and Our partners. We may send different marketing communications to You based on which of Our Services You have or what We think may interest You based on other information We have about You.

 

Advertising. We will analyze Your interactions with Our Sites, Our Services, and third party services so We can customize Our advertising based on what We think will interest you.

 

Third party relationships. We will manage Our vendor and partner relationships.

 

With Whom We Share Your Personal Information

 

Internal concerned parties -  We share your Personal Information with Our employees in order to provide you with Our Services.

 

Business partners - we share your Personal Information with business partners who help us provide You with Our service. This includes:

 

Service Providers - We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate Our Services, to provide Our Services on Our behalf, to assist Us in analyzing how Our Services are used, and to perform tasks related to the administration or maintenance of Our Services or Our Sites (including, without limitation, cloud-based hosting; coding and database management; billing; provisioning; domain registration management;  payment processing; analytics; phone service). These third parties may have access to Your Personal Information so that they may perform these tasks on Our behalf. They are obligated to comply with this Privacy Policy and may not use Your Personal Information for any other purpose.

 

Affiliates and Partners - We may provide Your Personal Information to Our affiliates or partners, if: (a) You have a relationship with that affiliate or partner either online or off-line; (b) You have visited the affiliate or partner's web site that links to or mentions Our Sites; or (c) if You have registered for Our Services through the partner or affiliates program or web site.

 

Marketing Partners – We may share Your Personal Information for communicating targeted advertising and promotional materials.

 

Government and Law Enforcement Entities - We may cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We may disclose any information about You to government or law enforcement officials or private parties if We, in Our sole discretion, believe that it is necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal processes (including but not limited to subpoenas); to protect Our or a third party's property and rights; to protect the safety of the public or any person; or to prevent or stop any activity that We may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, unethical, inappropriate, or legally actionable. We also may be required to disclose Your Personal Information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

 

Your Rights

 

Where applicable law requires (and subject to any relevant exceptions under law), You may have the right to access, update, change or delete Your Personal Information.

You can access, update, change or delete personal information, or that of Your End Users when applicable, either directly in Your Account or by contacting us at support@oneelevendigital.com to request the required changes. You can exercise Your other rights (including deleting your Account) by contacting Us at the same email address. Please note that We may need to verify Your identity in connection with Your request(s), and such verification process may, if You do not have access to Your Account, require You to provide us with additional information. Even if You have access to your Account, We may request additional information if We believe that it is necessary to adequately verify Your identity. If We are unable to adequately verify Your identity or request, We may not, in accordance with applicable law, be able to fulfill Your request.

 

You can also elect not to receive marketing communications by changing Your preferences in Your Account, by contacting Us at support@oneelevendigital.com or by following the unsubscribe instructions in such communications. Please note that there may be a delay in deleting Your Personal Information from Our systems when You submit such a request. We may also retain Personal Information in order to comply with the law, protect our and othersrights, resolve disputes or enforce Our terms or policies, to the extent permitted under applicable law.

 

You may have the right to restrict or object to the processing of Your Personal Information or to exercise a right to data portability under applicable law. You also may have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority, subject to applicable law.

 

European Union General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)

 

You acknowledge (a) that You are accessing Our Services which are based in the United States, (b) that You are providing Personal Information to a United States company, and (c) that We must adhere to laws of the United States. You agree that Personal Information collected through Our Services may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which Multiply, its affiliates, partners, service providers, or agents maintain facilities, and while in such jurisdictions may be subject to access pursuant to the laws of those jurisdictions. If You are a resident of the European Union, You may have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). If You wish to receive Your personally identifiable information from Us, We will provide such information to You in a structured, commonly used format, and You have the right to transmit such personally identifying information without hindrance from Us.

 

Multiply is the data controller for processing of Personal Information under applicable data protection laws.

 

We process Personal Information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Our legal basis to process Personal Information includes processing that is: necessary to provide You with Our Services and to identify and authenticate You so that You may use Our Services and visit Our Sites; necessary to comply with legal requirements; necessary for Our legitimate interests; and based on Your consent, which may be withdrawn at any time by contacting Us, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

 

In addition to the rights to access, amend, or delete Your Personal Information as set out above, You may be entitled, in accordance with applicable law, to object to or request the restriction of processing of Your Personal Information, and to request portability of Your own Personal Information. Requests should be submitted by emailing us at support@oneelevendigital.com.

 

If You believe that Our processing of Your Personal Information infringes applicable law, you may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, which may be the authority in Your Member State of residence or work.

 

If We rely on consent for the processing of Your Personal information, You have the right to withdraw it at any time. If You do so, this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before Your consent withdrawal. If You withdraw consent or You ask Us to delete some or all of Your Personal Information, You may no longer be able to access or use Our Services and We may have to terminate Your Account.

 

Our Privacy Policy explains how You can manage cookies and similar technologies.

If you are an End User, you should contact Our Customer to exercise your rights with respect to any information that Our Customer holds.

 

California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ("CCPA")

 

This section is only applicable to You if You are a resident of the state of California in the USA (California Residents”) and only applies to Personal Information for which Multiply is a Business” (as defined in the CCPA), but does not apply to Personal Information that We collect from You in the course of our provision of services to You where you are an employee, owner, director, officer or contractor of a company, partnership, sole proprietorship, non-profit or government agency. It applies to Personal Information that We collect from California Residents on or through Our Services and through other means (such as information collected offline or in person).

 

            Categories, business and commercial purposes, sources and third parties

 

California law requires that We disclose certain information regarding the Personal Information that We collect. The following is a list of all categories of Personal Information that We collect, or have collected, from California Residents, in the twelve (12) months prior to the effective date of this Privacy Policy: 

 

          Identifiers: Name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol (IP) address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers

          Customer records information: Name, signature, address, telephone number, bank account number, credit or debit card number, other financial information

          Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law: Race, religion, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression, age

          Commercial information: Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies

          Biometric information: None

          Internet or other electronic network activity information: Browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumers interaction with an Internet website, application, or advertisement

          Geolocation data

          Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information: None

          Professional or employment-related information

          Education information: None

          Inferences: preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, aptitudes

          Other information that identifies or can be reasonably associated with you.

 

We collect Personal Information directly from You (either directly or through a Third Party Service), automatically through Your use of Our Services, and from third parties such as business partners, service providers, and payment processors.

 

We collect Personal Information for the following business purposes: (a) providing the Services (such as maintaining Your account, and processing orders; (b) providing customer support for Our Services; (c) operating Our Services (including without limitation managing third party relationships and enabling usage of Our service providers); (d) communicating with You; (e) customizing Our Services; (f) securing and protecting Our Services (including auditing Our Services, bug and fraud detection, debugging and repair of errors and the detection, protection and prosecution of security incidents or illegal activity); (g) enforcing Our terms and policies; (h) complying with law; (i) verifying Your identity; and (x) other business purposes about which We may notify You from time to time. 

 

We collect Personal Information for uses that advance Our business or economic interests such as: (a) promoting and advertising Our Services; (b) customizing Our Services; (c) improving Our Services; (d) communicating with You about offers from third parties; and (e) other commercial purposes about which We may notify You from time to time.

 

 

            Your requests

 

Subject to certain exceptions and restrictions, the CCPA provides California Residents the right to submit requests to a business which has collected their Personal Information: (a) to provide them with access to the specific pieces and categories of personal information collected by the business about such California Residents, the categories of sources for such information, the business or commercial purposes for collecting such information, and the categories of third parties with which such information was shared; and (b) to delete such Personal Information. We need certain types of information so that we can provide Our Services to You. If You ask Us to delete some or all of Your Personal Information, You may no longer be able to access or use Our Services and We may have to terminate Your Account.

 

If You are a California Resident, please follow the instructions in the Your Rights” section above to submit California Requests and please make sure You note that You are a California Resident when You do so. California Residents may designate an authorized agent to make California Requests on their behalf. In order to designate an authorized agent to make a California Request on Your behalf, You or Your agent must provide proof that the agent has been authorized by You to act on Your behalf, such as written authorization signed by You authorizing that agent to act on Your behalf. We reserve the right to request additional information from You and/or individuals purporting to be authorized agents, such as when we suspect fraud.

 

            “Do not sell my personal information”

 

If You are a California resident, You may opt out of the "sale" of Your Personal Information. The CCPA broadly defines "sale" in a way that may include allowing third parties to receive certain information such as cookie identifiers, IP addresses and/or browsing behavior to add to a profile about Your device, browser or You. Such profiles may enable delivery of interest-based advertising third parties within their platform or on other sites.

 

Depending on how You use Our Services, We may share the following categories of information for such interest-based advertising which may be considered a sale (as defined by the CCPA): identification and demographics; device information and identifiers, such as IP address and unique advertising identifiers and cookies; connection and usage information, such as browsing history or app usage; and inference data (preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, aptitudes)

 

If You would like to opt out of Our use of Your information for such purposes (to the extent this is considered a sale), you may do so by contacting us at support@oneelevendigital.com.

 

We will not discriminate against You

 

You also have the right to not be discriminated against (as provided for in applicable law) for exercising certain of Your rights. We do not discriminate against California Residents for exercising their rights.

 

End User Personal Information

 

If You have created a website or email account through Our Services, You are responsible for what You do with the personal information that You collect, directly or through Our Services, about their End Users.  

 

            Your relationship with End Users

           

By using Our Services, You may collect personal information about Your End Users. For example, You may ask your End Users to provide their name, address, email address and payment information. You may also use cookies and similar technologies to analyze usage and other trends.

 

You are solely responsible for complying with any laws and regulations that apply to Your collection and use of Your End Users’ information, including personal information that You collect about them.

  

You must publish Your own privacy and cookie policies and comply with them.

We are not liable for Your relationship with Your End Users or how You collect and use personal information about End Users, even if You collect it from Us or use Our Services to collect such information. We are not able to provide You with any legal advice regarding such matters and recommend that You consult Your own legal counsel about such matters.

 

End User Payment Information

 

Your End Userspayment information may be processed via third party payment processors with which You integrate your Account, in accordance with such processorsterms and policies. We transmit Your End Userscomplete payment information when they initially provide or update it only so that We can pass it along to the processor that you agree to use. We do not collect or store Your End Userspayment information.

 

 

Updates to this Privacy Policy

 

We will update Our Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in technology, law, Our operations or any other reason We determine is necessary or appropriate. When We make changes, well update the Effective Date” at the top of Our Privacy Policy and post it on Our Sites. If We make material changes to it or the ways we process Personal Information, We will notify You by posting a notice of the changes on Our Sites before they take effect or We will send a notice to You directly.